lauantai 28. kesäkuuta 2008

Enlighted dude.






I have been listening to raw mixes of the songs I have been working with this week, and I am really happy about the way they sound. We are like going back in time with this album and getting closer to the sound I was working with two years ago, when the sessions for this album started. Like a circle closing in on itself. We have recorded a rock album, but now it is turning into an electronic pop album... Haha. In the spirit of Sneaker Pimps, Depeche Mode, NIN, Björk, Ladytron etc.
So I have been working with some kind of re-mixing attitude with the tracks we have recorded, and now I have 4 songs with a sound that makes me really happy. Now it feels like we are working with a real Iconcrash album, and a little brother of Nude album. I have also written a lot of new material lately. It is just coming out of me like a flood, but I think it is because of this feeling that finally I know how the album should sound. 




This nice soundtrack cd will be out next month in US.

23 kommenttia:

K.I. kirjoitti...

Very cool your on there with Apocalyptica ...

-jaani- kirjoitti...

Jeps. I like the way they play their big violins. Haha.

K.I. kirjoitti...

"Big violins"?!

Yes, I can see you have had an extensive musical education ...

-jaani- kirjoitti...

Oh yes. How the hell could I know? We have that weird instrument recorded on our album too if I remember correctly.

Erica kirjoitti...

Awesome!
It's official now...and I'm going to pick that cd up as soon as it is out.
Very happy for the band
and I'm a big fan of big violins and basses and more so weird instruments ;)

It's amazing to get to see how the Iconcrash cd and songs are transforming. It sounds like how an artist starts with a painting and it takes a different shape and form. I always thought a band's music was a road map from one cd to another or continuing a story.
Tons of blessings on the musical magick
Will the title of the songs and cd stay the same?
Much love
Erica

K.I. kirjoitti...

I'm just saying I think the guys in Apocalyptica would be a little insulted by that statement.

What if we started calling your music electric lounge pop ...

But your right, it does look like a big fucking violin.

ivett kirjoitti...

What the Hell? I thought this is a blog for the Ic's second album and not a field of battle...:)

K.I. kirjoitti...

Hey it's not my fault if his holiness does not know the difference between a cello an violin ...

OK I. you know I'm always joking anyway ;) ... sometimes hahaha

Let's have music class, Satanic Instruments 101, first class "Big Violins" and Janni will teach it.

-jaani- kirjoitti...
Kirjoittaja on poistanut tämän kommentin.
-jaani- kirjoitti...

This is a bit fucked up now. I meant I really like the band a lot and it is an honor to be on the same cd with them.
Justin Lassen did amazing job with our song and also Apocalypticas song. I have sent him more our files so let's see if we will have some of his programming to this album too.
And by the way cello is maybe my favourite instrument in the world so let's cut this bullshit.

K.I. kirjoitti...

OK no bullshit!!

I will stop joking with you ... I will now only produce serious comments full of thought and depth.

This is an album for Christ sakes!!!

I would still like someone to teach Satanic Instruments 101 though.

ivett kirjoitti...

Ok, I know Kaylin :)
...but maybe someone else will think something bad about Jaani. And we both know he is a great musician and he was only joking with that thing. I am sure he never wanted to insult the guys of Apo.

Ohhhh yeah and now I feel like an angel of peace and harmony...hahaha

K.I. kirjoitti...

Ivette I'm such an asshole ;))

And you are an angel of peace and sanity :D

Jaani knows I'm joking ... umm right Jaani??

I just saw Apocalytica here and they were AMAZING!

So lots of love for the cello ...

Someone thinking something bad about Jaani? Probably ... But I don't think it's going to be about his musical ability whahaha!

You can slap me latter I.

Turtzik kirjoitti...

Heya. I'm just letting you know that I haven't forgotten about you guys - as a matter of fact, I bought the Viola loves Iconcrash loves Viola -ep today, and since I already own one of those already, I'm giving it to our band's bass player as a distraction while I steal his curtains and carpets. Hail Satan.

-Janne

-jaani- kirjoitti...

Hail Soya! I listened that EP sometime ago and I kinda hated it and the same time I really liked it. During that time I was really into A-ha/Sneaker Pimps/Discoshit and I am wondering now what happened to me? Too much satan? Too little soya?

Turtzik kirjoitti...

Too much satan, obviously. But like our bass player described one song we started working on - "Funeral marches for dancefloors." Talking about soya, there's UltraNoir playing at the Factory on 11th on July.

And Viola's take on Chains Around My Heart was a thought-provoking thing. I'd really want to hear it live from you guys sometime.

-jaani- kirjoitti...

http://www.myspace.com/midnightmeattrainsoundtrack

ivett kirjoitti...

oh.my.god. I am REALLY proud of you, guys!!!!

Turtzik kirjoitti...

Tight, interesting and going to my profile.

-jaani- kirjoitti...

Thank you!!! The album version is really different, but I really love what Justin did with the tracks. He rules.

Turtzik kirjoitti...

I remember the gig in Joensuu in April 2007 where I heard the mellow, more electronic version of the song. The next two times I heard it live was a different thing; hard-hitting and more violent. Both of them sound like Iconcrash.

Erica kirjoitti...

Greetings everyone,
I am also very proud to get a peek at the new soundtrack with all the bands.

That is one rockin' soundtrack and I love the new version of the song too. Very dark, sexy and funky...

I'm jaded because I also love the demo version and hope that one will appear somewhere too. Will the song on the new cd be the one on the soundtrack?

I want that movie cd and look forward to the creepy movie...
Aww play the song and they will come

Gosh I can't wait for Enochian Devices to appear in my cd player

sabena kirjoitti...

vanilla soy milk...mmmmmm!

and I'm glad you're coming around, ever so slowly, to your independent beginnings.....cause i SO appreciate the sound on your last EP --especially my dear ol' Loveghost...