maanantai 16. kesäkuuta 2008

Hi mister and sir lady...

Jeejeejeejeejeejeejeejeejeejeejee video
We have been working on a few songs with Pauli Rantasalmi and we have had some really nice time here at the studio and the songs are already sounding pretty fucking cool. We weren't that happy with the versions we already did so now we are working with the new versions. Of course my horse. The album is taking a more electronic direction now. It just sounded a bit boring so we didn't want to start mixing it yet and we simply don't want to do boring albums. Nope. We are now working with Everlasting and Sleeper and once we are done with these Antti should mix Strange, Strange dark Star. It sounds right already.

But the most important thing is that I don't drink diet coke anymore. Now my drug of choice is coffee. And H2Oh Apple! Fucking hell that is cool stuff!
-j
-j

11 kommenttia:

Beth kirjoitti...

Yayy new video! I'm happy to hear you're back in the studio and the songs are sounding great. Maybe you should ask Lars to be in your music video. ;)

Turtzik kirjoitti...

Coffee, the breakfast for champions. Love the sounds, and boring is a thing to avoid. Hope this will give you the boost needed to keep on working to get those sweet, sweet tunes on the tape.

Angie kirjoitti...

wahhhhh H2Oh Apple

I LOVE IT

Luci kirjoitti...

looks funny...another crazy guy in the studio.the studio is full of crazy musicians *rofl*.
but it sounds very cool..cant wait to hear more.
new drug coffee??...the finns are the champions in coffee drinking..isnt so?

-jaani- kirjoitti...

We just ate amazing swedish breakfast with Pauli and now we start working with this funny little album.
it feels weird to start working in the morning like a real people in a real job, but damn I like it. With Antti the usual day is something like 15-05 and with Pauli 10:00-?

sabena kirjoitti...

Am confident in the newly improved sounds...impressive indeed!
And there’s an audible hint of Rasmus to the music....other than Pauli deriving from the band, is the affinity perhaps intended?
btw, Rock n’ Roll to you too Pauli!

no more diet coke? seriously...this is prime time news! What a joyous day!!!
;)

Angie kirjoitti...

Why is there a black white feather on the monitor? 0_o

-jaani- kirjoitti...

The feather shows how loud we are listening and is there bass enough.

Angie kirjoitti...

Ahhh Okay ;D
Who came on that idea?

muhahahahaha
we are on European Championchip semifinal

sabena kirjoitti...

Umm..will there be an unsung track similar to St. Michael on Enoch Dv.
?

Erica kirjoitti...

Aww the vibrating feather...sounds kind of naughty from the female point of view haha ;)
I should get myself into bed before I get myself into any type of cyber trouble haha
Love the video blogs and updates!