sunnuntai 23. maaliskuuta 2008

Curse of seven pharaohs.





 Fuck! I was meant to start singing to day but...
I am sick again. My throat is cursed or something. I tried to sing today but it sounded 
like there is a little sahara in my throat.
I really hope it will be ok in a few days...

61 kommenttia:

Kaylin I. kirjoitti...

Hey Jaani try gargling with 1/4 rubbing peroxide in 1/2 water. This gets the bacteria out of the throat without taking antibiotics.

It's what I always do when I have to sing on the road and I get sick.

Also hanging out in the bathroom turning the steam all the way up, gets the gunk off the vocal cords.

Maybe try a sauna ...?

hot tea, water and doing a voodoo dance under the full moon ...

And lemons, can't forget lemons.

Vodka is great but it'll dry out your vocal cords.

How about I just have some of that for ya ... ummm Vodka!

Beth kirjoitti...

Annnd lots of Vitamin C to fight whatever's ailing you. :) Erica's hot toddy recipe in the other post sounds so nice, I'd try that even if I wasn't sick . . .

sabena kirjoitti...

"it sounded like there is a little sahara in my throat."
nice one jaani!
that was a very poetic analogy applying such metaphoric imagery.

Destination Darkness kirjoitti...

Hello I wish you get better and start to sing as soon as possible.
try something.
I'm sure the course is going to despair
good luck
XOXO
a lot of kisses for you

-jaani- kirjoitti...

try gargling with 1/4 rubbing peroxide in 1/2 water? what does that mean? sounds like voodoo...

Kaylin I. kirjoitti...

It is voodoo ... singers voodoo.

Just pour half a cup of water (warm water) and mix well with maybe two tea spoons of peroxide. Gargle (do not swallow!), spit out. It just gets bad bacteria out of the throat. I usually do it twice a day, three days straight till the throat feels less gunky.

Maybe light some incense and chant ... please don't sacrifice the cats. I'd sacrifice Antti or Keke first, not because I don't like them I just really like cats.

-jaani- kirjoitti...

peroxide? what the fucking peroxide? hydrogen peroxide? carbamide peroxide? maybe you have that kinda stuff in your stores in US but not in here.
we just drink reindeer piss if we are sick.

Kaylin I. kirjoitti...

Hydrogen peroxide.

reindeer piss ... holy crap!

I'll have to remind myself to check the drinks when I get over there.

Beth kirjoitti...

Maybe the band could invest in a herd of reindeer then? :P Or maybe just two and name one 'Enochian' and the other 'Devices'.

Angie kirjoitti...

Taste milk with honey....
put a scarf arround your neck...

My grandma gives me onion soup if i had problems with my voice.. It is antibacterial and good for your vocal cords ...

-jaani- kirjoitti...

ok. i check out where i could get that stuff.
no we don't really drink reindeer piss here...
only moose piss sometimes. and polar bear blood.

Kaylin I. kirjoitti...

I'm never accepting drinks from you ever Jaani ...

Moose piss, and polar blood indeed!

Besides the best drinks are made from alligator blood and holy man sweat ...

Don't use the peroxide on your hair.

Erica kirjoitti...

Peroxide is so cool...it bubbles when it hits blood or water wait what were we talking about LOL

This thread is wild...
I'd rub you down with vick vapor rub if you let me ;)

These are a lot of the old timers ways of healing...it's great to see that they are still being passed down.

We have Chloraseptic which is a spray for sore throats.

I'm going to have to dig out my old herb and witchy books LOL

-jaani- kirjoitti...

You Americans are sooooooooooooo weird....

Kaylin I. kirjoitti...

Yeah ... true.

I'm still not drinking moose piss though, bloods ok but no piss.

Dam Finnish and their piss ...

Angie kirjoitti...

How is your voice? Will it be better?

I hope you are healthy again soon

Take care!!!!!!!!!

-jaani- kirjoitti...

I am too Finnish to drink acid like you weird Americanos.
No it is still fucked up, but Antti is now even sicker than me. So it was a day off...
I just feel so lost now. No idea what normal people to when they have extra time... I just feel bored and lost. maybe I should watch movies or something.
AAAaarg..............

Kaylin I. kirjoitti...

Yep you got me ... I drink acid.

Free time?

I don't believe you. That does not exist ...

Beth kirjoitti...

I'd feel worse for you Jaani if you'd stop referring to us as weird. ;) But I do hope you're feeling better soon. I just had surgery 2 weeks back and have had far more free time than I wanted. Movies and books can take up a decent amount of time, but yeah, the busier the better sometimes. I hope Antti's feeling better soon too.

-jaani- kirjoitti...

Free time is for aliens. At least I am starting to feel like an alien here at home. Maybe it is this music I am listening... You should check out a Russian band called Theodor Bastard. Amazing...

Angie kirjoitti...

Do you don`t know what normal people do on a day off? Are you not a normal people?

Maybe you should go to your bed and sleep... relaxe for 2 days and you feel better...

-jaani- kirjoitti...

Sleep is a cousin of death. Well Antti sent me sms he is back in business even he is sick so I think I will go to studio too.

Angie kirjoitti...

But do not forget that your voice is your capital. Antti has not. ;-)

Okay hope you feel better the next time

Take care

-jaani- kirjoitti...

it is still fucked up =(
tomorrow we should continue vocals...fuck.

Angie kirjoitti...

That does not sound good :-(


Maybe you should have a look with the cousin of death (sleep) and make a friendship with him for 2-3 days and you relax a little?

-jaani- kirjoitti...

well yesterday our recording day was really stressful. we went to movies with antti and keke. haha.
there will be blood!
ok that was the name of the movie. today we are actually working again.
i will sleep in the summer.

Angie kirjoitti...

What kind of movie is it? A horror movie?

Okay you go sleep in summer i go sleep now ...

good night :p

Kaylin I. kirjoitti...

How was the movie?

Beth kirjoitti...

Mmmm Daniel Day-Lewis . . .

-jaani- kirjoitti...

It was really damn good movie. You should check it out. i was thinking today that how would coke taste warm. maybe i could add honey there..hahaha

Kaylin I. kirjoitti...

Yeah I heard it was good.

The title of the movie would be about blood ...

I love hot coke.

Honey ... humm interesting.

-jaani- kirjoitti...

you love hot coke? are you serious? i know you american people are weird haha but that would super kinky.

Angie kirjoitti...

Hot coke? Oh my gosh... i will never taste it... coke must come from the fridge!
Diet coke lemon... hmmm great!

kaylin i. Do you really drink hot coke??? 0o

Kaylin I. kirjoitti...

Yep nothing better than a room temperature coke.

I don't think this is an American thing, I think I might be the only one who likes this.

Besides I'm only half American, the other half of me is a Swamp Thing.

Angie kirjoitti...

Yes, you are the first one were i know who likes room temperature coke...
anyone has a different taste ;-)

I like cold pizza... *lol*

Turtzik kirjoitti...

Actually, it's an acquired taste - I got used to drinking room temperature coke when I used to spend long days playing RPG's in front of the computer with a 1,5 liter bottle of soda. It's not that bad...

-jaani- kirjoitti...

no it is not that bad. coke is never bad.
but the thing was hot coke not room temperature stuff. that would be kinky.
here i am at the studio but no. still can't sing.
we will try again on monday...

Angie kirjoitti...

if you don`t conserve your voice ..it wan`t better jaani.

Give your voice a break for 3-4 days.
I don`t want to be a smart alec but maybe you should do that..

You wanna finish the album and without vioce is it hard ;)

Take care

-jaani- kirjoitti...

i haven't been singing in a week soon! we will try how it sounds on monday and if it still fucked up we must reakkt think what to do. we have schedule to follow you know... and antti is going to singapore in april. fucker. hah.

Angie kirjoitti...

oh hepe is going to singapore... i have never been there..
It is certainly beautiful there

Yes...I can see what you mean. I'll keep my fingers crossed for you that your voice sounds better on Monday.

Erica kirjoitti...

What's really funny about coke is it started out as a medicine LOL
But what I think is even funnier is how here in the states you can tell what part of the country a person is from by what they call soft drinks...soda, coke, pop, cola LOL

Kaylin is Root Beer still big down there in Orleans? Swampgirl ;)

Jaani keeps calling us weird Americans that's like the pot calling the kettle black which is a funny saying here in the south...LOL

Dear sweet St. Jaani get those pipes healed so you can sing...maybe it's the pressure on you but you did it the last time so I have faith.

We shall channel all our healing energy to you :)

Beth kirjoitti...

My vote is soda. ;)

Kaylin I. kirjoitti...

I say go for the acid.

It may sound crazy but I've got 10 years of voice lessons and performing to back it up. But this only works if you have an infection.

If you've been chewing on glass then your fucked. Try not to make noises like a strangled animal.

Seriously, hope you get better by Monday!

Try boiling some water in a pot and breathing in the steam, this will also help to moisturize the vocal cords and break up gunk.

Antti is going to Singapore? Lucky bastard ...

sabena kirjoitti...

it's monday

...dun dun DUN!!

so how's your voice doing, eh?

by the way, this nefarious beverage (coke) sneaks in a startling 3.25 grams of sugar per oz. !!!
a can of Coca-Cola "only", has 39 grams of sugar in its 12 oz. frothy blackness ...this contains a 150 calories!

now imagine how much you guzzle down with a 20 oz. bottle!
this one packs a whopping 65 grams of sugar and 250 calories! If you were to set this 20 oz. next to the 12 oz. can, it would whallop the can of Coke by an astonishing 26 grams of sugar...gasp!

1 Litre bottle(considered "regular") is a MONSTER next to the intermediate 20 oz. : 400 calories residing in a stupefying 100 grams of sugar!!!

Take that and SLAP IT on your hips!

besides, sugar dries out your throat and makes it sticky and gunky. it also significantly weakens your immune system...
you cannot recuperate on sugar.

Turtzik kirjoitti...

I think jaani's been drinking diet coke...? Atleast judging the movies in my memory.

-jaani- kirjoitti...

diet coke is the my drug of choice. yes i have been breathing steam and stuff like that and i actually sang some already yesterday and we start recording in an hour again.
we recorded both verses for the song called mercy kiss.

Kaylin I. kirjoitti...

Awesome ... very good to hear that.

I'll have to remind myself to smuggle you over some diet coke.

-jaani- kirjoitti...

Vanilla diet coke, please...=)

Anu kirjoitti...

My fav is lemon diet coke. We had it in Finland few years back. But it disappeared as suddenly as it came for some reason.. :/

But luckily it's easy to make it yourself. :)

Kaylin I. kirjoitti...

No problem I an accommodate both orders. Vanilla and Lemon.

Fortunately diet coke does not constitute a dangerous liquid when packed properly.

Unless you mix diet coke and mentos, then you get this:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5Zh1jYN2JPs

Blogger wouldn't let me post the video ... dam cause it's rad!

-jaani- kirjoitti...

The video is total horror. Such a waste of holy coke.

Kaylin I. kirjoitti...

Hahahahaha *me rolling on the floor*

I guess coke is just to abundant in the U.S.
We do not preserve our resources well.

Anu kirjoitti...

Oh dear.. Diet coke shower show. What will the mankind invent next? ;D

-jaani- kirjoitti...

pepsi max shower? that would suck.

Kaylin I. kirjoitti...

I don't know ... all I know is don't mix coke and mentos.

Could be used as a lethal weapon.

Death by coke!

-jaani- kirjoitti...

Well in my dreams heaven is full of fountains of diet coke. In hell they have only warm pepsi max...

Kaylin I. kirjoitti...

Warm Pepsi Max, seriously ... YUCK!

-jaani- kirjoitti...

Satan loves it.

Kaylin I. kirjoitti...

That I can believe ...

And shoving pineapples up Hitlers ass (ever see Little Nicky? always thought that was hilarious)

-jaani- kirjoitti...

Oh I was wondering why Hitler is sitting in the sofa when I am singing, but god dammit I am in hell!
And out of coke too...

Kaylin I. kirjoitti...

Actually this explains a lot if Hitler is hanging out with you while you sing.

Tell Satin I said hi, and that there are pieces of my soul I want back.

Can't sing and out of coke?

Yes that is hell ... I won't forget to bring you some diet coke. But I am not going to be your coke pimp.